Failure to Pay Taxes at Time of Appeal Proves Fatal to Commercial Property Owner
[…] Failure to Pay Taxes at Time of Appeal Proves Fatal to Commercial Property Owner

by: Anthony F. Della Pelle
12 May 2011

In consolidated matters, a New Jersey appeals court considered whether a State law requiring that all municipal taxes be current for the tax year under appeal may be relaxed. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b): “At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid.” This statute was amended in 1999 to provide an “interest of justice” exception. However, the Legislature did not define “interests of justice” and there was a conflict in previous New Jersey Tax Court decisions interpreting this clause. In one prior decision, Wellington Belleville, L.L.C. v.