File a Property Tax Appeal: Costs, Exceptions, and Tips
[…] All taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.

Upon a plain reading of the statute, the law requires that taxes be current at the time a complaint is filed with the Tax Court. Dover-Chester Assocs. V. Twp. of Randolph, 419 N.J. Super. 184 (App. Div. 2011); See also Stewart v. Twp. of Hamilton, 7 N.J. Tax 368, 372 (Tax 1984) (“The language utilized in N.J.S.A. 54:2-39 [now N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b)] is clear and unambiguous. Where the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction”). However, the exception is if the court “determines to exercise its limited discretion to ‘relax the tax payment requirement [or] fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.’” Dover-Chester, 419 N.J. Super. at 190. In determining whether to relax the tax payment requirement, the trial court must weigh all evidence relating to the totality of the circumstances resulting in non-payment and make a fact sensitive determination on a case-by-case basis. Id. at 202.